MIT Supply Chain Excellence Awards

The MIT Supply Chain Excellence Award is given annually at each partner university to the most outstanding graduating senior supply chain and/or industrial engineering major. The award entitles the winner to a tuition scholarship of $25,000 towards the MIT Supply Chain Management (SCM) Master’s Degree Program. Honorable Mention winners (if awarded) receive a $10,000 tuition scholarship.

The award is restricted to US Citizens. Demonstrated coursework in quantitative analysis is a plus. To use the scholarship, the winning student is required to apply and be accepted into the MIT SCM program. Although the SCM program requires 2-5 years of work experience, the winner (and other talented students) have the option to apply to the MIT SCM program immediately for admission with deferred enrollment. The scholarship offer expires after 5 years.

Finalists for the MIT SC Excellence Award will be contacted by the partner university faculty and asked to submit a resume, transcript and a short essay. The final selection will be made jointly by the faculty of the partner university and MIT. Announcement of the winner and presentation of the award is made at the partner university’s senior recognition dinner or equivalent departmental award ceremony shortly prior to graduation.


The following universities currently participate in the MIT Supply Chain Excellence Awards:


2017 Winners 

Justin Read
Justin Read
Arizona State University
Honorable Mention
Tiffany  Lam
Tiffany Lam
Arizona State University
Winner
Tala	Alnajdawi
Tala Alnajdawi
Arizona State University
Winner
Tony Orr
Tony Orr
Purdue University
Winner
Thomas Cirillo
Thomas Cirillo
Purdue University
Honorable Mention
Christian Gatmaitan
Christian Gatmaitan
Purdue University
Winner
Anna Raffin
Anna Raffin
Purdue University
Honorable Mention
Lauren Rourk
Lauren Rourk
Purdue University
Honorable Mention
Jorge Siman
Jorge Siman
Purdue University
Honorable Mention
Rachel Throckmorton
Rachel Throckmorton
Purdue University
Honorable Mention
Gina Gerhart
Gina Gerhart
Texas A&M
Winner
Michelle Roy
Michelle Roy
Texas A&M
Winner
Sean	Miller
Sean Miller
Texas A&M
Honorable Mention
Roger Blumin
Roger Blumin
Lehigh University
Qualified Nominee
Amy Laresch
Amy Laresch
Lehigh University
Winner
Lauren Konopinski
Lauren Konopinski
University of Illinois
Winner
Stephan Peng
Stephan Peng
University of Illinois
Honorable Mention
Timothy Loe
Timothy Loe
Iowa State University
Honarable Mention
Jason Man
Jason Maen
Iowa State University
Honarable Mention
Olivia Reicks
Olivia Reicks
Iowa State University
Winner
Alexandra Calderaro
Alexandra Calderaro
Penn State University
Winner
Karen Burlingame
Karen Burlingame
Penn State University
Winner
Sarah Miller
Sarah Miller
Penn State University
Honarable Mention
Lauren Fellin
Lauren Fellin
Penn State University
Honarable Mention
Nicholas Artman
Nicholas Artman
Penn State University
Honarable Mention
Jennie Waterfall May
Jennie Waterfall May
Syracuse University
Winner
Edward Klitenick
Edward Klitenick
Syracuse University
Honarable Mention
Annie Archibald
Annie Archibald
Syracuse University
Honarable Mention
      Not Pictured:
Hui Hui “Vivian” Wang
Syracuse University
Honarable Mention
University of Illinois, 2017
University of Illinois, 2017
Penn State, 2017
Penn State, 2017
Arizona State, 2017
Arizona State, 2017

 

Texas A&M, 2017
Texas A&M, 2017

 

Lehigh University, 2017
Lehigh University, 2017

 

 

2016 Winners 

Sherry Gao
Sherry Gao
University of Wisconsin
Scholarship Winner
Erika Mionis
Erika Mionis
Arizona State University
Scholarship Winner
Olivia Goldman
Olivia Goldman
Arizona State University
Honarable Mention
Trevor Thompson
Trevor Thompson
Arizona State University
Honorable Mention
Katherine Arnold
Katherine Arnold
University of Illinois
Scholarship Winner
 
Austin Holtzclaw
Austin Holtzclaw
University of Illinois
Honorable Mention
Rebecca Nolan
Rebecca Nolan
University of Illinois
Honorable Mention
Jennifer Reagin
Jennifer Reagin
Purdue University
Scholarship Winner
Stephen Murray
Stephen Murray
Purdue University
Honorable Mention
Jon Harrell
Jon Harrell
Purdue University
Honorable Mention
Corey Meador
Corey Meador
Texas A&M University
Honorable Mention
Aaron Wickes
Aaron Wickes
Texas A&M University
Scholarship Winner
Emily Waschenko
Emily Waschenko
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Katherine Nowadly
Katherine Nowadly
Penn State University
Honarable Mention
Lauren Eckert
Lauren Eckert
Penn State University
Honarable Mention
Darby Hogan
Darby Hogan
Penn State University
Honarable Mention
Danielle Heymann
Danielle Heymann
Lehigh University
Scholarship Winner
Aaron Zacharia
Aaron Zacharia
Lehigh University
Honorable Mention
Royce Kok
Royce Kok
Lehigh University
Honorable Mention
 
Penn State University IE, 2016
Penn State University IE, 2016

 

Penn State University SC, 2016
Penn State University SC, 2016

 

2015 Winners

Karoline Rueckerl
Karoline Rueckerl
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Jamie Sweeney
Jamie Sweeney
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Scott Sladecek
Scott Sladecek
Texas A&M University
Scholarship Winner
Victoria Drici
Victoria Drici
Lehigh University
Scholarship Winner
Elisa Fankhauser
Elisa Fankhauser
Arizona State University
Scholarship Winner
Jordan Leising
Jordan Leising
Purdue University
Scholarship Winner
Eric Nimphius
Eric Nimphius
University of Wisconsin
Scholarship Winner
Andrew Kerr
Andrew Kerr 
University of Illinois
Scholarship Winner
     

Not Pictured:

Eugene Zinchenko 
Iowa State University

Penn State IE, 2015
Penn State IE, 2015

 

Lehigh University, 2015
Lehigh University, 2015

 

University of Wisconsin, 2015
University of Wisconsin, 2015

 

Arizona State University, 2015
Arizona State University, 2015

 

University of Illinois, 2015
University of Illinois, 2015

 

 

2014 Winners

Allie McIlvaine
Allie McIlvaine
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Angela Rodriguez
Angela Rodriguez
Lehigh University
Scholarship Winner
Catherine Hu Texas A&M Universit
Catherine Hu
Texas A&M University
Scholarship Winner
Cody Haupt
Cody Haupt
Lehigh University
Scholarship Winner
Christina Ferguson
Christina Ferguson
Texas A&M University
Scholarship Winner
David Yen
David Yen
Purdue University
Scholarship Winner
Jesse Swank
Jesse Swank
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Jessica Lin
Jessica Lin
Arizona State University
Scholarship Winner
Jessica Stahly Purdue University
Jessica Stahly
Purdue University
Scholarship Winner
Leah Davis
Leah Davis
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Markea Dickinson
Markea Dickinson
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Ming Liu
Ming Liu
Texas A&M University
Scholarship Winner
Yonathan Muchado
Yonathan Muchado
Arizona State University
Scholarship Winner
     
Penn State SC, 2014
Penn State SC, 2014 

 

Lehigh SC, 2014
Lehigh SC, 2014

 

2013 Winners

Amber Marciano
Amber Marciano
Lehigh University
Scholarship Winner
Christos Rallis
Christos Rallis
Lehigh University
Scholarship Winner
Courtney Quisenberry
Courtney Quisenberry
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Lindsey Joyce
Lindsey Joyce
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
Samantha Jarmul
Samantha Jarmul
Penn State University
Scholarship Winner
     
Penn State SC, 2013
Penn State SC, 2013

 

Lehigh SC, 2013
Lehigh SC, 2013