The MIT Supply Chain Excellence Award fellowships are given annually at select partner universities to the most outstanding graduating senior supply chain and/or industrial engineering majors.

The awards entitle winners to a tuition fellowship of $25,000 towards the MIT Supply Chain Management (SCM) Master’s Degree Program. Honorable Mentions (if awarded) receive a $10,000 tuition fellowship. Awards may also be used toward tuition at global MIT-SCALE centers offering a master's degree program – see sidebar for details.

Application Process/Timeline:

  • November: The online Supply Chain Excellence Awards application and submission requirements are posted on the MIT SCM site, and qualified students at Supply Chain Excellence Award program partner universities are encouraged to apply by their faculty/department chairs.
  • March: Deadline for submission of Supply Chain Excellence Awards applications.  Selection of the winner(s) is made jointly by the MIT SCM department and faculty at each partner university. 
  • Late Spring: Announcement of winner(s) and presentation of the award(s) is made at each partner university’s senior recognition dinner or equivalent departmental award ceremony shortly prior to graduation.

Supply Chain Excellence awards may be applied toward SCM master's program tuition at MIT, or master's program tuition at our MIT SCALE centers around the world.

Award Winner:

$25,000 fellowship toward MIT SCM master's program
OR full-tuition fellowship to an MIT SCALE master's program at centers in China, Luxembourg, Malaysia, or Spain


Honorable Mention:

$10,000 fellowship toward MIT SCM master's program
OR 75% tuition discount on MIT SCALE master's program at centers in China, Luxembourg, Malaysia, or Spain

To redeem their fellowships, winning students must apply and be accepted into the MIT SCM program. The SCM program requires that applicants have 2-5 years of professional work experience prior to matriculating; Supply Chain Excellence Award winners may apply once they've gained the work experience necessary to enter the program. Fellowship award offers expire after 5 years.
At partner schools in the US, this award is limited to US citizens and permanent residents. At Monterrey Tech (ITESM, Mexico) it is limited to students of ITESM.

MIT Supply Chain Excellence Partner Universities

  • Arizona State University
  • Howard University 
  • Lehigh University
  • Michigan State University
  • Monterrey Tech (Mexico)
  • Penn State University
  • Purdue University
  • Syracuse University
  • Texas A&M University

Supply Chain Excellence Awardees

Winners

2020:

Ricardo Anaya Urdaibay, Monterrey Tech
Erin Bahm, Michigan State
Ruth Bang, Syracuse
Sean Conway, Lehigh
Lane Fellhauer, Texas A&M
Harry Hawkes, Lehigh
Rachel Hooker, Penn State
Rushabh Jajadia, Purdue
Olivia Levine, Arizona State
Alexandra Machlis, Lehigh
Kathryn McPherson, Syracuse
Julia Mionis, Arizona State
Rachel Osborne, Purdue
Megan Reimel, Michigan State
Sarah Roman, Penn State
Elisa Ruiz Mugica, Monterrey Tech
Hector Ronaldo Sandoval Juarez, Monterrey Tech
Alexander Shaw, Michigan State
Samantha Stevons, Michigan State
Erin Thalacker, Syracuse
Carolina Ustick, Texas A&M
Alyson Weber, Syracuse
Joshua Westin, Arizona State

 

2019:

Maria Fernanda Arana Stoopen, Monterrey Tech
Sayda Elka Benitez Villarreal, Monterrey Tech
Ana Eislyn Cabrera Garcia, Monterrey Tech
Keith Calvaruso, Lehigh
Hannah Carleton, Michigan State
Lucy Dimond, Purdue
Meghan Dorsey, Syracuse
Troy Egar, Lehigh
Taylor Harris, Arizona State
Nicolas Holwerda, Michigan State
Sarah Jonckheere, Michigan State
Maria Lucchi ,Penn State
William Mattinson, Texas A & M
Nora Liliana Medina Herrera, Monterrey Tech
Rachel Melvin, Syracuse
Andrew Peterson, Arizona State
Katherine Shreero, Lehigh
Maria Tartaglia, Penn State
Ria Verma, Arizona State
Benjamin Vruwink, Penn State

2018:

Dustin Cary, Iowa State 
Rachael Clark, Arizona State
Eduardo Cortes Mendez, Monterrey Tech
Elise Fredericks, Lehigh 
Logan Herr, Lehigh 
Laura Holleran, Penn State
Crystal Loza, Arizona State
Gilberto Mendoza, Arizona State
Robert Moore, Purdue
Marcela Nunez, Monterrey Tech
Pilar Pardo, Monterrey Tech
Nick Perkins, Purdue
Taylor Peterson, Penn State
Todd Phillips, Syracuse
Paloma Santos, Monterrey Tech
Casey Walker, Univ. of Illinois
Taryn Wenske, Texas A & M

2017:

Tala Alnajdawi, Arizona State 
Karen Burlingame, Penn State
Alexandra Calderaro, Penn State
Christian Gatmaitan, Purdue
Gina Gerhart, Texas A&M
Lauren Konopinski, Univ. of Illinois
Tiffany Lam, Arizona State 
Amy Laresch, Lehigh
Jennie Waterfall May, Syracuse 
Tony Orr, Purdue
Olivia Reicks, Iowa State
Michelle Roy, Texas A&M

2016:

Katherine Arnold, Univ. of Illinois
Brett Elgersma, Iowa State
Sherry Gao, Univ. of Wisconsin
Danielle Heymann, Lehigh
Erika Mionis, Arizona State
Jennifer Reagin, Purdue
Emily Waschenko, Penn State 
Aaron Wickes, Texas A&M

2015:

Victoria Drici, Lehigh
Elisa Fankhauser, Arizona State
Andrew Kerr, Univ. of Illinois
Jordan Leising, Purdue
Eric Nimphius, Univ. of Wisconsin
Karoline Rueckerl, Penn State
Scott Sladecek, Texas A&M
Jamie Sweeney, Penn State
Eugene Zinchenko, Iowa State

2014:

Markea Dickinson, Penn State
Cody Haupt, Lehigh
Ming Liu, Texas A&M
Allie McIlvaine, Penn State
Jessica Stahly, Purdue
Yonathan Vivas, Arizona State

2013:

Amber Marciano, Lehigh
Courtney Quisenberry, Penn State

Honorable Mentions

2020:

Victoria Abigail Felix Valdez, Monterrey Tech
Jared Briones, Arizona State
Larissa Chow, Lehigh
Jilian Cordova, Texas A&M
Michael DiNardo, Syracuse
Melissa Finneran, Michigan State
Katie Gustas, Penn State
Regin Horan, Michigan State
Ethan Hunn, Penn State
Ingrid Itzel Garcia Bustamante, Monterrey Tech
Elizabeth Key, Texas A&M
Aaron LaCourse, Arizona State
Adriana Melissa Bravo Valencia, Monterrey Tech
Regina Mijares Madero, Monterrey Tech
Hailey Nirenberg, Lehigh
Kyle O'Brien, Syracuse
Liem Phan, Penn State
Jacob Rubenstein, Michigan State
Matthew Russel, Texas A&M
Morgan Schurr, Lehigh
Anthony Solivais, Arizona State
Alexis van Ooyen, Lehigh
Joseph Whitman, Penn State

 

2019:

Yaryna Borsuk, Syracuse 
Noreen Byrne, Lehigh
Jeremy Cronin, Syracuse 
Jinxin Dam, Michigan State
Maria Fernanda Esparza Colin, Monterrey Tech
Samim Fahim, Arizona State
Gilberto Garcia Villarreal, Monterrey Tech
Kylie Ginsberg, Lehigh
Joley Hamilton, Arizona State
Shane Huisman, Michigan State
Joseph Lynch, Michigan State
Lilly MacLean, Arizona State
Kara Nardi, Penn State
Jaime Enrique Oyanguren Granados, Monterrey Tech
Agustin Perez Hermosillo, Monterrey Tech
Kaitlyn Rakestraw, Penn State
Selene Rodriguez Saltijeral, Monterrey Tech
Anthony Saunders, Texas A & M
Meghan Tomassetti, Syracuse 
Bertha Leticia Trevino Elizondo, Monterrey Tech
Noel Von Mizener, Arizona State
Dylan Yarbrough, Arizona State

2018:

Samantha Collins, Syracuse
Morgan DeHaan, Univ. of Illinois
Natalie Geraci, Purdue
Daniel Granados, Monterrey Tech
Rachel Grimuriman, Penn State
Noah Hemzacek, Arizona State
Nolan Hickey, Iowa State 
Ruth Hicks, Arizona State
Kelsey Kusman, Texas A & M
Zoe Levin, Univ. of Illinois
Omar Loyo, Monterrey Tech
Connor Lyons, Texas A & M
Jose Macias, Monterrey Tech
Luz Marihel, Monterrey Tech
Rafael Molina, Syracuse
Elizabeth Quinn, Purdue
Amanda Rizzotti, Penn State
Payne Ruhlman, Arizona State
Mikhail Suvorov, Iowa State 
Lillian Swei, Penn State
Enrique Tapia, Monterrey Tech
Valentina Ulyanova, Arizona State
Efrain Velasco, Monterrey Tech

2017:

Annie Archibald, Syracuse 
Nicholas Artman, Penn State
Thomas Cirillo, Purdue
Lauren Fellin, Penn State
Edward Klitenick, Syracuse 
Timothy Loe, Iowa State
Jason Maen, Iowa State
Sean Miller, Texas A&M
Sarah Miller, Penn State
Stephan Peng, Univ. of Illinois
Anna Raffin, Purdue
Justin Read, Arizona State 
Lauren Rourk, Purdue
Jorge Siman, Purdue
Rachel Throckmorton, Purdue
Hui Hui “Vivian” Wang, Syracuse 

2016:

Thomas Bieze, Iowa State
Nathan Dixon, Iowa State
Lauren Eckert, Penn State 
Olivia Goldman, Arizona State
Jon Harrell, Purdue
Darby Hogan, Penn State 
Austin Holtzclaw, Univ. of Illinois
Royce Kok, Lehigh
Corey Meador, Texas A&M
Stephen Murray, Purdue
Rebecca Nolan, Univ. of Illinois
Katherine Nowadly, Penn State
Trevor Thompson, Arizona State
Aaron Zacharia, Lehigh

2014:

Leah Davis, Penn State
Christina Ferguson, Texas A&M
Catherine Hu, Texas A&M
Jessica Lin, Arizona State
Angela Rodriguez, Lehigh
Jesse Swank, Penn State
David Yen, Purdue

2013:

Samantha Jarmul, Penn State
Lindsey Joyce, Penn State
Christos Rallis, Lehigh