MIT Supply Chain Excellence Awards

The MIT Supply Chain Excellence Award fellowships are given annually at select partner universities to the most outstanding graduating senior supply chain and/or industrial engineering majors.

The awards entitle winners to a tuition fellowship of $30,000 towards the MIT Supply Chain Management (SCM) Master’s Degree Program. Honorable Mentions (if awarded) receive a $15,000 tuition fellowship. Awards may also be used toward tuition at global MIT-SCALE centers offering a master’s degree program.

MIT Supply Chain Excellence Partner Universities

Arizona State UniversityHoward University
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignLehigh University
Michigan State UniversityMonterrey Tech (Mexico)
Penn State UniversityPurdue University
Syracuse UniversityTexas A&M University
University of Massachusetts Amherst

2024 Application

The application for the 2024 MIT Supply Chain Excellence Awards is now open!

Apply Now

Any questions about this award?

Reach out to us at scm-admissions@mit.edu!

back to admissions

Application Process/Timeline:

November 13

The online Supply Chain Excellence Awards application and submission requirements are posted on the MIT SCM site, and qualified students at Supply Chain Excellence Award program partner universities are encouraged to apply by their faculty/department chairs.

March 1

Deadline for submission of Supply Chain Excellence Awards applications.  Selection of the winner(s) is made jointly by the MIT SCM department and faculty at each partner university.

Late Spring

Announcement of the winners and presentation of the awards will be made in April 2023.

To redeem their fellowships, winning students must apply and be accepted into the MIT SCM program. The SCM program requires that applicants have 2-5 years of professional work experience prior to matriculating; Supply Chain Excellence Award winners may apply once they’ve gained the work experience necessary to enter the program. Fellowship award offers expires after 5 years.
This award is limited to US citizens and permanent residents at partner schools in the US. At Monterrey Tech (ITESM, Mexico) it is limited to students of ITESM.

Award Winner

$30,000 fellowship toward MIT SCM master’s program OR 50% tuition fellowship to an MIT SCALE master’s program at centers in Luxembourg or Spain

Honorable Mention

$15,000 fellowship toward MIT SCM master’s program OR 25% tuition discount on MIT SCALE master’s program at centers in China, Luxembourg, or Spain

Qualified Nominees

10% tuition fellowship at any of our sister centers in the MIT SCALE Global Network

Supply Chain Excellence Winners

2023

Sara Williams, Arizona State University
Sarah Herring, Arizona State University
Zain Sidhwa, Arizona State University
Je’Anne Wegner, Arizona State University
Miriam Kayongo, Howard University
Abagail Poulin, Lehigh University
Lucas Achman, Lehigh University
Morgan Heller, Lehigh University
Kevin Wang, Michigan State University
Mallory Johnson, Michigan State University
Peter Dillon, Michigan State University
Haley Liu, Michigan State University
Maryam Esho, Michigan State University
Elena Acosta Morales, Monterrey Tech
Andrea Vega , Monterrey Tech
Matthew Hinkle, Penn State University
Maria Karamanos, Penn State University
Caden Hazenstab, Penn State University
Jacob Krantweiss, Penn State University
Aidan Sommers, Purdue University
Samantha Oates, Syracuse University
John Zhang, Texas A&M University
Wathila Ekanayake, Texas A&M University
Enoch  Lee, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Patrick Jamison, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Amir Ubeid, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2022

Julia Aumann, Arizona State University
Jenna Beggs, Texas A&M University
Maria Esther Bifaretti, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Taylor Billington, Arizona State University
Nicholas Collins, Michigan State University
Isabella DiRuscio, Lehigh University
Sofia Alejandra Fiorillo Izquierdo, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Claudia Fernandez Gallardo Escobar, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Neel Goel, Arizona State University
Jonathan Grainger, Syracuse University
Grace Guerrero, Arizona State University
Jonah Hamstra, Arizona State University
Mariana Hernandez Quiros, Texas A&M University
Louise Hochberg, Syracuse University
Theresa Howard, Howard University
Emily Irvin, The Pennsylvania State University
Lois Jung, The Pennsylvania State University
Matthew Kling, Arizona State University
Kevin Li, Michigan State University
Julie Liu, Michigan State University
Bailey Loughnane, Syracuse University
Bryan Lu, Lehigh University
Shane McGorty, Lehigh University
Jiachen Mo, Michigan State University
Saloni Patel, University of Illinois
Catherine Taylor, The Pennsylvania State University

2021

Christina Cafaro, Penn State
Maria de Loreto Cantu Villarreal, Monterrey Tech
María Fernanda Ruiz Padilla, Monterrey Tech
Faith Gongaware, Penn State
Alli Hanlon, Purdue
Kunjal Kapadia, Penn State
Paige Koss, Syracuse
Haley Miller, Texas A&M
Luciano Moreno, Arizona State
Durham Moten, Howard
Kate Nicholl, Purdue
Nina Plunkett, Arizona State
Karla Prieto, Monterrey Tech
Adena Rochelson, Syracuse
Paige Ruhlman, Arizona State
Delaney Shultz, Arizona State
Stephanie Sills, Michigan State
Elizabeth Slifkin, Michigan State
Madison Staiman, Lehigh
Caroline Szabo, Michigan State
Austin Walker, Texas A&M
Lydia Whipple, Michigan State
Laura Zazyczny, Syracuse

2020

Ricardo Anaya Urdaibay, Monterrey Tech
Erin Bahm, Michigan State
Ruth Bang, Syracuse
Sean Conway, Lehigh
Lane Fellhauer, Texas A&M
Harry Hawkes, Lehigh
Rachel Hooker, Penn State
Rushabh Jajadia, Purdue
Olivia Levine, Arizona State
Alexandra Machlis, Lehigh
Kathryn McPherson, Syracuse
Julia Mionis, Arizona State
Rachel Osborne, Purdue
Megan Reimel, Michigan State
Sarah Roman, Penn State
Elisa Ruiz Mugica, Monterrey Tech
Hector Ronaldo Sandoval Juarez, Monterrey Tech
Alexander Shaw, Michigan State
Samantha Stevons, Michigan State
Erin Thalacker, Syracuse
Carolina Ustick, Texas A&M
Alyson Weber, Syracuse
Joshua Westin, Arizona State

2019

Maria Fernanda Arana Stoopen, Monterrey Tech
Sayda Elka Benitez Villarreal, Monterrey Tech
Ana Eislyn Cabrera Garcia, Monterrey Tech
Keith Calvaruso, Lehigh
Hannah Carleton, Michigan State
Lucy Dimond, Purdue
Meghan Dorsey, Syracuse
Troy Egar, Lehigh
Taylor Harris, Arizona State
Nicolas Holwerda, Michigan State
Sarah Jonckheere, Michigan State
Maria Lucchi ,Penn State
William Mattinson, Texas A & M
Nora Liliana Medina Herrera, Monterrey Tech
Rachel Melvin, Syracuse
Andrew Peterson, Arizona State
Katherine Shreero, Lehigh
Maria Tartaglia, Penn State
Ria Verma, Arizona State
Benjamin Vruwink, Penn State

2018

Dustin Cary, Iowa State
Rachael Clark, Arizona State
Eduardo Cortes Mendez, Monterrey Tech
Elise Fredericks, Lehigh
Logan Herr, Lehigh
Laura Holleran, Penn State
Crystal Loza, Arizona State
Gilberto Mendoza, Arizona State
Robert Moore, Purdue
Marcela Nunez, Monterrey Tech
Pilar Pardo, Monterrey Tech
Nick Perkins, Purdue
Taylor Peterson, Penn State
Todd Phillips, Syracuse
Paloma Santos, Monterrey Tech
Casey Walker, Univ. of Illinois
Taryn Wenske, Texas A & M

2017

Tala Alnajdawi, Arizona State
Karen Burlingame, Penn State
Alexandra Calderaro, Penn State
Christian Gatmaitan, Purdue
Gina Gerhart, Texas A&M
Lauren Konopinski, Univ. of Illinois
Tiffany Lam, Arizona State
Amy Laresch, Lehigh
Jennie Waterfall May, Syracuse
Tony Orr, Purdue
Olivia Reicks, Iowa State
Michelle Roy, Texas A&M

2016

Katherine Arnold, Univ. of Illinois
Brett Elgersma, Iowa State
Sherry Gao, Univ. of Wisconsin
Danielle Heymann, Lehigh
Erika Mionis, Arizona State
Jennifer Reagin, Purdue
Emily Waschenko, Penn State
Aaron Wickes, Texas A&M

2015

Victoria Drici, Lehigh
Elisa Fankhauser, Arizona State
Andrew Kerr, Univ. of Illinois
Jordan Leising, Purdue
Eric Nimphius, Univ. of Wisconsin
Karoline Rueckerl, Penn State
Scott Sladecek, Texas A&M
Jamie Sweeney, Penn State
Eugene Zinchenko, Iowa State

2014

Markea Dickinson, Penn State
Cody Haupt, Lehigh
Ming Liu, Texas A&M
Allie McIlvaine, Penn State
Jessica Stahly, Purdue
Yonathan Vivas, Arizona State

2013

Amber Marciano, Lehigh
Courtney Quisenberry, Penn State

Supply Chain Excellence Honorable Mentions

2023

Kiran Ramakumar, Arizona State University
Neil Bhuyan, Arizona State University
Samuel Wegner, Arizona State University
Nicholas Chen, Arizona State University
Bhavisha Avlani, Arizona State University
Coby Wilkerson, Howard University
Jennifer Domenick, Lehigh University
Meghan Wood, Lehigh University
David Moore, Michigan State University
Dalety Julia Aveiro De Souza, Michigan State University
Michael Yamin, Michigan State University
Lizeth Garcia Bustamante, Monterrey Tech
María Andrea Ostos Cruz, Monterrey Tech
Justine Gutierrez-Mendoza, Monterrey Tech
Samuel Galicia, Monterrey Tech
Kyra Cunningham, Penn State University
Kellen  Shao, Penn State University
Michael Hurley, Penn State University
Rachael Snow, Purdue University
Conor Matson, Texas A&M University
Mihir Cherukumilli, Texas A&M University
Frida Cronqvist, Texas A&M University
Mackenzie Miller, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Patrick Dahlke, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Isis Clark, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2022

Aaleen Ali, Texas A&M University
María Ximena Arreola Ramírez, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Andrés Eduardo Camarillo Reynoso, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Jenna Cooper, Syracuse University
Corinne English, Arizona State University
Jonathan Eyer, The Pennsylvania State University
Katherine Groves, The Pennsylvania State University
Abraham Guerrero Delgadillo, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Anna Kolb, Michigan State University
Bryan Lendzion, Michigan State University
Kyle Mattson, Arizona State University
Mohini Mukherjee, Michigan State University
Salvatore Loong Pepe, Syracuse University
Emily Pham, Arizona State University
Ana Paula Rodríguez Cataño, Tecnológico de Monterrey
Andres Vargas-Perez, Tecnológico de Monterrey

2021

Benjamin Anderson, Michigan State
Rexford Anderson, Syracuse
Julia Boyer, Penn State
Michael Bright, Syracuse
Jacob Crowell, Texas A&M
Stephen Day, Penn State
Jimena De Albornoz Caratozzolo, Monterrey Tech
Antonio Díaz Aranda, Monterrey Tech
Omar Flores, Monterrey Tech
Mary George, Penn State
Suyeon Hong, Lehigh
Anna Mae Crowley, Michigan State
Anuj Malavia, Michigan State
Mahen Mane, Purdue
Regina Márquez Reynoso, Monterrey Tech
Bettina Papageorge, Syracuse
Sydney Scullion, Penn State
James Sechler, Texas A&M
Agustin Ubierna, Monterrey Tech
Cassandra Vargas, Arizona State
Marissa Voss, Syracuse
Maddy Zettler, Michigan State
Charles Zhou, Michigan State

2020

Victoria Abigail Felix Valdez, Monterrey Tech
Jared Briones, Arizona State
Larissa Chow, Lehigh
Jilian Cordova, Texas A&M
Michael DiNardo, Syracuse
Melissa Finneran, Michigan State
Katie Gustas, Penn State
Regin Horan, Michigan State
Ethan Hunn, Penn State
Ingrid Itzel Garcia Bustamante, Monterrey Tech
Elizabeth Key, Texas A&M
Aaron LaCourse, Arizona State
Adriana Melissa Bravo Valencia, Monterrey Tech
Regina Mijares Madero, Monterrey Tech
Hailey Nirenberg, Lehigh
Kyle O’Brien, Syracuse
Liem Phan, Penn State
Jacob Rubenstein, Michigan State
Matthew Russel, Texas A&M
Morgan Schurr, Lehigh
Anthony Solivais, Arizona State
Alexis van Ooyen, Lehigh
Joseph Whitman, Penn State

2019

Yaryna Borsuk, Syracuse
Noreen Byrne, Lehigh
Jeremy Cronin, Syracuse
Jinxin Dam, Michigan State
Maria Fernanda Esparza Colin, Monterrey Tech
Samim Fahim, Arizona State
Gilberto Garcia Villarreal, Monterrey Tech
Kylie Ginsberg, Lehigh
Joley Hamilton, Arizona State
Shane Huisman, Michigan State
Joseph Lynch, Michigan State
Lilly MacLean, Arizona State
Kara Nardi, Penn State
Jaime Enrique Oyanguren Granados, Monterrey Tech
Agustin Perez Hermosillo, Monterrey Tech
Kaitlyn Rakestraw, Penn State
Selene Rodriguez Saltijeral, Monterrey Tech
Anthony Saunders, Texas A & M
Meghan Tomassetti, Syracuse
Bertha Leticia Trevino Elizondo, Monterrey Tech
Noel Von Mizener, Arizona State
Dylan Yarbrough, Arizona State

2018

Samantha Collins, Syracuse
Morgan DeHaan, Univ. of Illinois
Natalie Geraci, Purdue
Daniel Granados, Monterrey Tech
Rachel Grimuriman, Penn State
Noah Hemzacek, Arizona State
Nolan Hickey, Iowa State
Ruth Hicks, Arizona State
Kelsey Kusman, Texas A & M
Zoe Levin, Univ. of Illinois
Omar Loyo, Monterrey Tech
Connor Lyons, Texas A & M
Jose Macias, Monterrey Tech
Luz Marihel, Monterrey Tech
Rafael Molina, Syracuse
Elizabeth Quinn, Purdue
Amanda Rizzotti, Penn State
Payne Ruhlman, Arizona State
Mikhail Suvorov, Iowa State
Lillian Swei, Penn State
Enrique Tapia, Monterrey Tech
Valentina Ulyanova, Arizona State
Efrain Velasco, Monterrey Tech

2017

Annie Archibald, Syracuse
Nicholas Artman, Penn State
Thomas Cirillo, Purdue
Lauren Fellin, Penn State
Edward Klitenick, Syracuse
Timothy Loe, Iowa State
Jason Maen, Iowa State
Sean Miller, Texas A&M
Sarah Miller, Penn State
Stephan Peng, Univ. of Illinois
Anna Raffin, Purdue
Justin Read, Arizona State
Lauren Rourk, Purdue
Jorge Siman, Purdue
Rachel Throckmorton, Purdue
Hui Hui “Vivian” Wang, Syracuse

2016

Thomas Bieze, Iowa State
Nathan Dixon, Iowa State
Lauren Eckert, Penn State
Olivia Goldman, Arizona State
Jon Harrell, Purdue
Darby Hogan, Penn State
Austin Holtzclaw, Univ. of Illinois
Royce Kok, Lehigh
Corey Meador, Texas A&M
Stephen Murray, Purdue
Rebecca Nolan, Univ. of Illinois
Katherine Nowadly, Penn State
Trevor Thompson, Arizona State
Aaron Zacharia, Lehigh

2014

Leah Davis, Penn State
Christina Ferguson, Texas A&M
Catherine Hu, Texas A&M
Jessica Lin, Arizona State
Angela Rodriguez, Lehigh
Jesse Swank, Penn State
David Yen, Purdue

2013

Samantha Jarmul, Penn State
Lindsey Joyce, Penn State
Christos Rallis, Lehigh